upcoming / ongoing:



6-8.9.18

Schall & Raum
presents:
Music Pieces for Voice Piece

ausland

Lychener Str. 60
10437 Berlin
8.9.18, Finissage
Special event
at 8pm: sound happening with Peter Strickmann
kuratiert von Stefan Roigk


4.6.18, 10-11 pm

Bauhaus Rundfunk Orchester
live !
Experimental Radio Jam session Weimar/Lauenburg
initiated by Konrad Behr


5.5.18 - 7.10.18

Warum Kunst?

Why Art?

Museum Ulm
/ kunsthalle weishaupt
Marktplatz 9 / Hans-und-Sophie-Scholl-Platz 1
89073 Ulm

The joint exhibition of Museum Ulm and kunsthalle weishaupt explores the question of the why, of the intrinsic and extrinsic motivation to create art. It investigates what may be the existential benefit humans gain through the independent act of artistic creation.

link to pdf



.............................


13.3.18, 6pm

être vent

work presentation, sound happenings
with Peter Strickmann
Titanik studio space
Itäinen Rantakatu 8
20700 Turku, Finland


15.2.18 - 13.3.18

Titanik A.i.R

Sound Art residency
with Peter Strickmann
Titanik Gallery, Turku, FI
Itäinen Rantakatu 8
20700 Turku, Finland


12.17 - 03.18

Drum Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

part of: Music Pieces for Voice Piece (after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance and voice/sound translation, drum sheet music,
in collaboration with Martial Frenzel (voice/drums)


2.9.17 - 8.10.17

Blind spot

Opening 1.9.17, 7pm
with Anja Erdmann, Miriam Hamann, Christoph Illing, Martina Lussi, Evgenija Wassilew, Achim Zepezauer, curated by Denise Ritter
Künstlerhaus Dortmund
Sunderweg 1
44147 Dortmund


1.7.17, 3-8 pm and after

Open Studios & Guests

studio 831
Evgenija Wassilew invites:
Gilles Aubry, Ann Duk Hee Jordan, Yala Juchmann, Judith Karcheter, Wenfeng Liao, Nicolas Manenti, Lucía Simón Medina, Marion Orfila, Paulette Penje, Gert Pretorius, Stefan Roigk, Peter Strickmann, Bignia Wehrli

Concert, 6pm: Peter Strickmann

in the frame of:

Open Studios

with Yasmin Alt, Maria Bajt, Werner Brunner, Stefanie Bühler, Cequi-Edition, Ernst Friedrich Drewes, Dagmara Genda, Andrea Grützner, Helene Hellmich, Nina Hoffmann, Vera Kox & Gäste: Amir Chasson und Daniel Hundsdörfer, Malte Lochstedt, Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Meike Schmidt, Sarah Schlatter, Su-Ran Sichling, Sverre Strandberg, Aya Takahashi, Maison de Valeur, Bernhard Vierling, Veronica Wüst, Ittah Yoda
Haus 34
Wilhelm-Kabus-Straße 70-74
10829 Berlin-Schöneberg


7.5.17 - 28.5.17

Living Room

Opening: 6.5.17, 7 pm
tête
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin
curated by Conny Becker and Marte Kiessling
with Stefan Alber, Jane Beran, Martin Dammann, Ingo Gerken, Mariola Groener, Sibylle Jazra, Myriam Mechita, Evgenija Wassilew
Concert 13.5.17, 8pm: Warble (Miako Klein: flute, Brad Henkel: trumpet)


25.5.17, 7pm

This is...

auf der Schwelle
, invited by Bar Babette
Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin
till open end


18.2-26.2.17

Auf der Schwelle

curated by Marion Orfila and Daniel Lergon
Studio Lergon
Sonnenallee 90, 1. OG, 12045 Berlin
with Hanako Geierhos, Cyrill Lachauer, Marion Orfila, Konrad Mühe, Florian Schmidt, Philipp Kremer, Kathrin Sonntag, Daniel Lergon, Timo Klöppel, Evgenija Wassilew, Philip Topolovac, Antje Engelmann, Johannes Kullen, Pierre-Etienne Morelle, Iris Dittler, Mickaël Marchand
Opening: 18.2.17, 6-10 pm
Concert: 19.2.17, 4pm: Marianna Henriksson (Cembalo)
Finissage: 26.2.17, 3-6 pm


25 - 27.10.16

Wandering Flutist

Performance in collaboration with Marc Philipp Gabriel (flute)

Campus HBK Braunschweig and surroundings
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
25.10: 8-10 pm, 26.10: 2-6 pm, 27.10: 12 am - 4 pm

in the frame of:

25.10.16 - 29.10.16

presence sensed

BS-Projects in situ
Aula, Aulafoyer, Empore Bibliothek, Keller Geb. 05, Mensafoyer, Glasraum
Hochschule für bildende Künste Braunschweig
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Diana Sirianni, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew


14.7.16

BS Projects

Open Studios at Kreuzhöfe
Kreuzstraße 67 C
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew


8.6.16 - 10.6.16

Echos

Chapelle de la communion
exhibition in situ, as part of the festival
Imprudences (Festival de musiques improvisées)

with Elise Vandewalle, Faye Formisano, Evgenija Wassilew
Eglise St-Merri
76 rue de la Verrerie
75004 Paris


24.4.16, 12 am - 10 pm

Open Studios

studio 831, H.34
Wilhelm-Kabusstr.70-74
10829 Berlin


mai 2016 - october 2016

Braunschweig Projects

Residency, Sound Art Scholarship HbK Braunschweig, Landesstiftung Niedersachsen


7-9.4.16

True Mirror

Group exhibition
Espace Commines
17 rue Commines
75003 Paris
Curators: Laurence Egloff, Alexine Chanel, Alexandra Noat, Katharina Ziemke, Raphael Renaud, Damien Cadio, Mickael Faure


27.11.15 - 29.11.15, 2-6 pm

Trace A Line

C3, Cotheniusstr. 3
10407 Berlin
organized by Sven Stuckenschmidt
with Caroline Bayer, Henrike Daum, Pierre Granoux, Tina Isabella Hild, Yuki Jungesblut, Judith Karcheter, Andreas Märker, Matthieu Martin, Olivia W. Seiling, Tommy Støckel, Sven Stuckenschmidt, Max Sudhues, Evgenija Wassilew, Liao Wenfeng, Bignia Wehrli, Markus Willeke


15.11.15- 16.12.15

Wandering Eye

curated by Liao Wenfeng
Jimei X Arles

East West Encounters, International Photo Art Festival
Xiamen City, China


26.6.15, 8.30 pm

Salon about failure
, lecture-performance
with Toon Leën, Benjamin Rubloff, Max Sudhues & Evgenija Wassilew
Kunstraum Ossastrasse
Ossastrasse 38
12045 Berlin


21.5.15

Violin Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

(after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance in collaboration with Max Sudhues (voice/violin)
6-8 pm, during a book presentation in Ghent, Belgium


9.1.15 - 27.2.15

#TABS

Temporary artist's bookshop / editions
Lage Egal, Raum für aktuelle Kunst
curated by Pierre Granoux


6.11.14

DisSonata

6-10 pm Sound Installation DisSonata / performance
Lange Nacht der Bilder, Lichtenberg Studios
Türrschmidstr. 24, 10317 Berlin
Performance: 9 pm
with Evgenija Wassilew & Max Sudhues


20.2 - 5.4.14

Dritte Räume

Motorenhalle. Projektzentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Dresden
curated by Gwendolin Kremer
Artist talk: 5.3.14, 7 pm
Finissage/catalogue release: 5.4.14, 4.30 pm
with Judith Karcheter, Evgenija Wassilew, Bignia Wehrli


28.2 - 23.3.14

If you're so smart, why ain't you rich?

a tribute to Julius Eastman, ESAV Marrakesch
in the frame of 5th Marrakech Biennale: Where are we now?
curated by Pauline Doutreluingne und Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
with Gilles Aubry und Zouheir Atbane, Younes Baba Ali, Tal Isaac Hadad, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Brandon LaBelle, Marco Montiel-Soto, Emeka Ogboh, Ali Tnani & Lukas Truniger, Paolo Bottarelli, Evgenija Wassilew